Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275413

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off coast of Saint Malo -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AW398 departed RAF Ford at 0112 hours on the night of 26/27 Apr 42 for an intruder patrol of Dinard airfield. The aircraft was hit by flak and ditched off the coast near Saint-Malo. The pilot swam ashore and was captured, the observer and gunner were killed.

Sources:

http://www.absa3945.com/27%20avril%2042/Le%2027%20avril%201942.htm
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2742
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206350
23 Sqn ORB entry for 26/27 Apr 42

Images: