Incident Douglas Boston Mk III W8296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275430

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: W8296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W8296 a Boston III (Turbinlite) crashed on approach and DBR. The crew survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1452 Flight ORB entry for 21 Jun 42
www.rafcommands.com/database entry for W8296

Images: