Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3412 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275433

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of RAF Heathfield, near Ayr, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Heathfield /Ayr
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3412: Took off for a exercise GCI Cooperation and Chase exercise. 07/08/1942
Flew into ground in bad weather on GCI exercise. The weather was bad, the beacons not working properly, and pilot he asked for a ZZ approach. On instructions he made a successsful descent, but struck the ground some three miles west of Heathfield aerodrome near Ayr. No blame seems to have been attached to him, the very high hilly ground being deemed the culprit which made normal ZZ approaches exceptionally difficult.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1376) Richard James BENNELL DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (116.609) Patrick Cecil O'NEILL-DUNNE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF