Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275434

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1456 Flt RAF
Registration: BB909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
BB909 a Havoc Mk I (Turbinlite) experienced a loss of brake pressure and struck a Lysander. The aircraft damage was initially determined to be Cat B. The pilot was seriously injured, the radar operator was uninjured.
Havok BB909: Crashed on landing RAF High Ercall at 02:55 hrs. 09/07/1942

Sources:

1456 Flight ORB entry for 8/9 Jul 42

Images:

1456 Flt ORB entry for 8/9 Jul 42