Accident Airbus Helicopters H145 SE-JSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275436

Date:Saturday 12 February 2022
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:Babcock Scandinavian Air Ambulance
Registration: SE-JSS
MSN: 20226
Engine model:Safran Arriel 2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fiskö Island -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mariehamn Airport (MHQ/EFMA)
Destination airport:Fiskö Island
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H145 HEMS helicopter landed on Fiskö Island after a call regarding a person who was injured in a fall. Seconds after the pilot had set the engines to idle, the helicopter began to slide tail first on the ice-covered driveway at increasing speed until, after approximately 20 m of travel, the main rotor struck a boat shed to the right of the helicopter. The impact rotated the helicopter towards the shed, and the right side of the fuselage hit the wall.
The main rotor blades were damaged. The nurse onboard suffered minor injuries, the other occupants were uninjured.

CONCLUSIONS
1. A transport mode that offers the lowest total costs and causes least additional harm to the patient is often selected.
2. Ambulance helicopter operations in Åland differ from mainland Finland helicopter emergency medical service missions and are an element of the prehospital medical care pathway.
3. Heavy reliance on Border Guard or Åland’s Maritime Search and Rescue Association’s resources may jeopardize rescue operations because these assets may be unavailable to other authorities when simultaneous missions are ongoing.
4. A caller’s understanding of landing site conditions and restrictions is based on layman's estimate, not on accurate technical data. The final decision on a landing site rests with the helicopter crew.
5. Because the mission was not urgent, preparations were not made for the patient’s transport to the helipad or the nearby open field.
6. The crew members focused on a challenging confined-area landing, which distracted them from noting the slippery surface of the landing site.
7. A landing site offering the best overall safety should be selected based on risk assessment.
8. Fitting slide stoppers on skids would reduce the possibility of sliding during winter operations on slippery surfaces.
9. The Government of Åland is under the law responsible for the overall direction and oversight of rescue services, but this function has not been executed fully.
10. The division of Åland into separate rescue service areas may result in a scenario where expeditious and appropriate assistance cannot always be delivered.
11. The existence of two nearly identical addresses in the same municipality may cause confusion and delay the launch of rescue actions.
12. The lack of the emergency location function jeopardizes the caller’s safety and may prevent or at least delay the arrival of expeditious and sufficient help on the accident site. Transmission of location information during emergency calls would improve the delivery of expeditious and appropriate assistance significantly.
13. Åland receives a large number of visitors each year. Reporting an address in an emergency call may prove difficult, if not impossible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: L2022-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.alandstidningen.ax/nyheter/ambulanshelikopter-havererade-pa-brando
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/208575ec-a44b-4326-baa2-0c840553b649
https://twitter.com/OTKES_SIAF/status/1492584518842204169
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/alandstidningen-laakintahelikopteri-onnettomuudessa-ahvenanmaalla-yhden-uskotaan-loukkaantuneen/8354254#gs.ph8bo5
https://www.nyan.ax/nyheter/helikopterolycka-i-brando-fisko/?fbclid=IwAR1ulP5cx0OwmXn71bN7VeO5aV9kEn8m8j_UwnuNOyw-N5pKFwHj6fGlBP8
https://lentoposti.fi/uutiset/babcock_scandinavian_airambulancen_ambulanssihelikopteri_onnettomuudessa_br_nd_ss
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/currentissues/releases/2022/l2022-01accidentofanairambulancehelicopterinalandon12february2022.html
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/air-ambulance-landing-site-slide/

Location

Media: