Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275439

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BJ489 a Havoc Mk I Intruder departed at 01:05 hrs for a patrol of Beauvais airfield. 02/08/1942
F/Lt J D Humphreys, W/O D L McConnell: killed; Sgt R W Well: missing believed killed; Havoc BJ489, 605 Sqdn, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, 02 August 1942.

Sources:

605 Sqn ORB entry for 2 Aug 42
AIR 81/16850
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.