Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275442

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1455 Flt RAF
Registration: BJ491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littlegrove Farm, 3 miles south of RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Havoc BJ491 (Turbinlite) was conducting a formation flight when it departed controlled flight and crashed.
Aircraft accident RAF Tangmere. Dived into ground at night Littlegrove Farm, 3 miles S of RAF Tangmere, Sussex. 04/08/1942
Crew:
P/O (116.403) Benjamin John LEADER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1377626) Donald GREGORY (Obs/WOp): RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1455 Flight ORB entry for 4 Aug 42
AIR 81/16693
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

1455 Flt ORB entry for 4 Aug 42