Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275444

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:69 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neisse (now Nysa) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 69 GvIAP was shot down near Neisse (now Nysa). Squadron Commander Captain Fyodor Ivanovich Shikunov was killed.

Sources:

https://vk.com/aircraftww2?from=frg&w=wall-59787724_36558