Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275448

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: BB903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Defford, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Defford
Narrative:
BB903 a Havoc Mk I experienced an engine failure and loss of brake hydraulic pressure. The aircraft was DBR as a result of stopping in a ditch upon landing. Havoc II BB903: Overshot landing Defford. 12/08/1942

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
www.rafcommands.com/database entry for BB903