Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb W3941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275451

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: W3941
MSN: 2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus) Hampshire, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Royal Navy, 886 Squadron, Spitfire W3941 overshot the runway and crashed after suffering engine failure when taking off from RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England on 2nd March 1944.
Pilot, Lt, C H Birch RNVR survived the accident without injury.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yge_RpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p013.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W3941
https://theddaystory.com/markers/hms-daedalus-airfield-lee-on-solent/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1941 W3941 316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Northolt, western Greater London, England sub
Gear-up landing