Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275456

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: BB898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Fox & Hounds Inn, Clapham, nr RAF Twinwoods, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Twinwoods, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Havoc BB898: Took off for a Night Training flight /X-country exercise. 25/10/1942
Crashed on take-off at night near Fox & Hounds Inn, Clapham, Bedfordshire.
The number of crewmen onboard is uncertain. Some records reflect 3 fatalities, but only 2 names have been confirmed.
Crew:
F/O (123.022) Peter Francis SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1397540) Denis Thornhill Edmonds MASSEY (obs) RAFVR : killed
???? (WOp/AG) ??? - killed

Sources:

1.Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database entry for BB898
3.http://www.mackz.net/cm_casualty%20archive.htm
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC