Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-VBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275461

Date:Monday 17 January 2022
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-VBL
MSN: 34272/2449
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gol flight G31732, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike (black vulture) while at 1000 feet on approach to runway 10 at BPS.
The aircraft suffered damage to the nose radome and one of the AOA vanes.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-vbl#2a85c9da

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2023 PR-VBL GOL Linhas Aéreas 0 João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP) min
Tailstrike