Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275485

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6785
MSN: 82055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatton of Fintray, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD)
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82055 (Gipsy Major #80971); Taken on charge as N6785 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.5.39. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 22.11.39; operated by 1 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Dyce.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed following stall turn at Fintray, Aberdeenshire 27.5.40. Pilot - Pilot Officer James Winning (Service Number: 78871) aged 39 killed. According to a contemporary report in "The Times" (28.5.39): "Killed flying, elder son of the late Mr and Mrs Winning of LeHavre, France'. (Interred in Dyce old Cemetery, Aberdeenshire).

Hatton of Fintray, commonly referred to as Fintray, is a village on the River Don in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, in the parish of Fintray.

Struck off charge 12.6.40 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2169: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471579
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2458653/james-winning/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6785
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/unit_unknown.html#2705
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF
9. http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-post-77055.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatton_of_Fintray