Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275486

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6590
MSN: 3891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ansty, 5 miles East of Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3891 (Gipsy Major #80823); Taken on charge as N6590 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.2.39. To 9 E&RFTS RAF Ansty, Warwickshire 12.9.39. Unit renamed 9 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed during unauthorised low flying near Ansty, Warwickshire 31.5.40. Of the two crew, Instructor Pilot, Pilot Officer Thomas Edward Stafford Crossman, RAFVR (Service Number 72073, aged 22), was killed. The other crew member, Sergeant E G Pannell (Pupil Pilot Under Training) survived with injuries. Pilot Officer Crossman was buried at Bockhurst (St.John The Baptist) Churchyard, Chigwell, Essex.

Ansty is a village and civil parish in the Rugby Borough of Warwickshire, England, about 5 miles northeast of Coventry city centre and 8 miles south of Hinckley.

Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 21.10.40

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2195: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471625
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W782: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576975
4. "Flying Officer T. E. S. Crossman". The Times. 3 June 1940 p.9
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2733665/thomas-edward-stafford-crossman/
8. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Oxfordshire/OxfordDragonSchool.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/18874.php
10. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6590
12. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/unit_unknown.html#3105
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stafford_Crossman
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ansty