Incident Boeing KC-97G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275505

Date:Saturday 5 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G
Owner/operator:Air National Guard (ANG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hensley Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run off the runway and burned, returning from routine training flight. Two engines failed to reverse and aircraft ground looped.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 June 1965, p1