Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth L6920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275514

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6920
MSN: 3553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinver, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3553 (Gipsy Major #80012; RAF record card shows #80014); Taken on charge as L6920 at Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd (2 ERFTS) Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 18.6.37. Unit renamed 2 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed attempting to miss telegraph cables whilst making a forced landing at Kinver, Staffordshire 25.10.40. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman John Shirley Bunbury survived, but was injured and admitted to Corbett Hospital, Stourbridge. He recovered and completed his training. Flying Officer John S Bunbury was killed on 17.8.42, whilst flying a Lancaster of 50 Squadron on a mission to Onsabruk, Germany.

Tiger Moth L6920 sent to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 31.10.40 but deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 7.4.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Kinver is a large village in the District of South Staffordshire in Staffordshire, England. It is in the far south-west of the county, at the end of the narrow finger of land surrounded by the counties of Shropshire and Worcestershire. It is located approximately five miles west of Stourbridge, Worcestershire along the A449 road.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/3924: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688022
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6920
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinver