Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275515

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4920
MSN: 82843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brickenden Bury, 3 miles South of Hertford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82843 (Gipsy Major #82719); Taken on charge as R4920 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.2.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.9.40.

Written off (destroyed) when flew into HT cables during forced landing practice and crashed (destroyed by fire) at Brickenden Bury, 3 miles South of Hertford, Hertfordshire 22.10.40; Both crew - Pilot Officer Alan Robert Adair Forbes Service Number 72989, aged 27)(Instructor) and LAC Ronald Albert Coward (Service Number 1283302) (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - were killed.

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 27.10.40

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR81/3987: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687995
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4920
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2430844/alan-robert-adair-forbes/
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1940/Casualties_1940_10_3.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brickendon