Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-7559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275516

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
During a bombing mission to Bonnieres, France to bomb a V-1 launch site, the plane was hit by flak and was seriously damaged. The pilots were able to return to RAF Manstan were the plane crashed landed into a building and was destroyed. All occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/23705