Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275523

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W3380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore
Narrative:
On returning from a filming mission pilot Sgt D R C Jamieson landed heavily on the runway on the starboard wheel, causing the starboard leg to collapse. The damage could be repaired on site.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs