Accident Hawker Hurricane BN284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275528

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: BN284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yewfield Farm, Holton-le-Moor, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed after the engine stopped in flight. The pilot, Sgt A B Watson (Australian) had begun to bale out but was killed in the crash. The engine failure was due to fuel starvation as Sgt Watson had been flying for 37 minutes on the reserve fuel tank, having forgotten to switch to the main tanks after starting the engine.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs