Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275529

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2472: Damaged on landing when the tailwheel was torn off on contact with a frozen ridge of turf after the pilot landed on a rough section of the landing strip extension. 26/02/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (34130) Richard Godfrey SEYS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
his unnamed navigator were unhurt.

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs