Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275536

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7152
MSN: 83611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elmdon, Bickenhill, Solihull, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Destination airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham (EGBB)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83611; Taken on charge as T7152 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.7.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Bickenhill, Solihull, Birmingham 5.10.40.

Written off 22.12.40 in mid-air collision with Tiger Moth R5023 (also of 14 EFTS) near RAF Elmdon, Bickenhill, Solihull, Birmingham, Warwickshire. The crew in each Tiger Moth - Pilot Officer H A B Simons (Instructor) and Leading Airman J Wakelin (Pilot Under Training) in Tiger Moth T7152 were injuired, as was Leading Airman D R Barrows (Pilot Under Training, flying solo) in Tiger Moth R5023.

Tiger Moth T7152 was sent to DeHavilland for repairs on 30.12.40, but deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge on 3.1.41

The other Tiger Moth involved - R5023 - was repaired and continued in RAF service until 1953. It was later civilianized to became G-AOGY in 1954, then to Australia in 1956 as VH-RSE, later VH-FBO. Still exists in Australia in 2018 as a static museum exhibit.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4655
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5023
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham_Airport#Second_World_War