Incident Hawker Hurricane Z3919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275555

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst stationary awaiting clearance to take off for a dusk patrol, this aircraft was damaged by Hurricane Z3588 taxying into it, injuring the pilot P/O P Landers.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs