Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PT-CNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275569

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Pema Avgás Comercio De Combustíveis e Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-CNK
MSN: 20001407
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda da Usina Pagrisa, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pagrisa Aerodrome (SJVX), Ulianópolis, PA
Destination airport:Pagrisa Aerodrome (SJVX), Ulianópolis, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pagrisa Aerodrome (SJVX), Ulianópolis, PA, at 15:15 UTC, in order to apply fungicide on a sugarcane plantation at the Fazenda da Usina Pagrisa with a pilot on board. During the second application run, at 15:20 UTC, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the plantation and subsequently into the terrain.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Perception - contributed; and
- Decision-making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA