Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275571

Date:Sunday 24 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Edinburgh Flying Co Ltd
Registration: G-AMNO
MSN: 3709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnhouse Airport, Turnhouse, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Lothian (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3709 (Gipsy Major #80672); Taken on charge as N5446 by Scottish Aviation Ltd/12 E&RFTS, Prestwick, Ayrshire 16.9.38. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 24.3.41. Crashed 10.4.41; per the file at the National Archives (File AIR81/2009) "Sergeant J L Smith: injured; ground collision between Tiger Moth G-ADWL and Tiger Moth N5446, Prestwick Aerodrome, 12 Elementary Flying Training School, 17 April 1941".

To DeHavilland for repair 12.4.41. Upon completion of repairs, transferred to FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) charge and issued 780 Squadron, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 1.7.41. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 15.10.42; returned to 780 Squadron, Lee-on-Solent 8.11.42. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 12.2.44; to 780 Squadron, Charlton Horethorne 9.3.44 [until 31.8.44]. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire [by 7.46]. To AHU Stretton 1.49 for long-term storage pedning disposal. Struck off charge when sold 21.3.51 from AHU RNAS Stretton.

UK civil registered as G-AMNO (C of R R3506/1) 1.1.52 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 18.1.52. Cancelled 15.1.52 and re-registered (C of R R3506/2) on 21.1.52 to The College of Aeronautics, Cranfield. Cancelled 29.10.53 and re-registered (C of R R3506/3) on 10.11.53 to John Bruce Martin and operated by Airviews Ltd, Ringway. Cancelled 28.8.55 and re-registered (C of R R3506/4) on 28.10.55 to The Edinburgh Flying Club Ltd, Turnhouse, Edinburgh.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a railway embankment on downwind take-off at Turnhouse, Edinburgh 24.3.57. Registration G-AMNO cancelled 3.5.57 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/2009: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471301
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMNO.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/n5446.html
7. Tiger Moth G-AMNO at Ringway, Manchester (MAN/EGCC) 12.1.54: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291238
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Airport#Early_years