Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275573

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9327
MSN: 82414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82414 (Gipsy Major #82151) Taken on charge as N9327 at 5 MU, RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.10.39. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.8.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and dived into trees near Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, 24.10.40 due to the pilot taking avoiding action to avoid colliding with another aircraft. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman G R Winters, survived but was injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) on 30.10.40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Arcraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3907: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688005
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welwyn_Garden_City