Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275574

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6775
MSN: 82039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82039 (Gipsy Major #80961); Taken on charge as N6775 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 3.5.39. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 5.9.39. Unit renamed 18 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.11.40 when stalled and spun into the ground on approach to RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman J Elsdon-Howard survived but injured

Not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck of charge 10.12.40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4400: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688498
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6775
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History