Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275575

Date:Monday 16 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5039
MSN: 82940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waltham-on-the-Wolds, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82940 (Gipsy Major #82773); Taken on charge as R5039 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 27.3.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 12.9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled, forced landed and crashed into a dyke at Waltham-on-the-Wolds, Leicestershire 16.12.40. PIlot, Leading Aircraftman D E Sharpe survived but injured.

Waltham-on-the-Wolds is an English village in the civil parish of Waltham-on-the Wolds and Thorpe Arnold, in the Melton borough of Leicestershire. It lies about 5 miles north-east of Melton Mowbray and 11 miles south-west of Grantham on the main A607 road

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4626: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688724
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5039
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waltham_on_the_Wolds