Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275576

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4940
MSN: 82848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82848 (Gipsy Major #82700) Taken on charge as R4940 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, 23.2.40. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire 19.9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and spun into the ground near Watchfield 21.12.40 while avoiding another aircraft. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman D H Royle, survived but injured

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 27.12.40

RAF Watchfield is a former Royal Air Force station which was located 7.2 miles (11.6 km) north east of Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire, England. The airfield opened in 1940 using grass runways and operated by the RAF until 1950.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/45632): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688730
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watchfield#Based_units
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools