Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275577

Date:Monday 22 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADPF
MSN: 3396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3396 (Gipsy Major #8290); Registered as G-ADPF [C of R 6224] 24.9.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd and operated by 7 E&RFTS at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. C of A 5126 issued 20.11.35. Collided on ground with Tiger Moth G-ADXX at Desford, Leicestershire 23.3.36; repaired and returned to service. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond reapir) when spun into the ground off turn and crashed at Braunstone, Leicestershire 22.7.40. Pilot, Sergeant W J E Ardley injured. Not repaired, presumed deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and broken up at Desford in 1940.

However, civil registration G-ADPF only officially (and belatedly) cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") post-war - on 9.11.45 - after the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war UK civil registered aircraft

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2427: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471672
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPE.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunstone_Town

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1941 BB853 7 EFTS RAF 0 RAF Desford, Leicestershire w/o