Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275581

Date:Monday 19 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7032
MSN: 83340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr River Severn, Lower Lode Lane, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83340; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7032 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire [undated; possibly not delivered]. Delivered to 2 EFTS, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24.6.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit telegraph wires and crashed onto the bank of the River Severn at Lower Lode Lane, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire 19.8.40. Of the two crew, Sergeant William Norman Davis RAF VR (Instructor, Service Number 918024) killed (died 28.8.40 of injuries sustained); pupil Leading Aircraftsman P W Spencer RAF VR badly injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 27.8.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2670: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472199
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2349690/william-norman-davis/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
6. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/davis-william-norman.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=67139
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23881-1940-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page25&highlight=DAVIS&p=139431#post139431
10. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tewkesbury