Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275585

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS908
MSN: OM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS908/N: Took off at 22:15 hrs for Intruder mission over Coulommiers airfield. 14/05/1944
Immediately after takeoff, he landed on the base due to a electrical failed.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.405520) Thomas Valentine GLYNN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (135915) Garry PHILIPSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF