Accident Aero-Works Aero-Sport 103 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275586

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Aero-Works Aero-Sport 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, Lake County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimentally built Aero-Works Aero-Sport 103 sustained substantial damage when it struck trees and crashed into a backyard in DeLand, Florida.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-into-deland-swimming-pool-eclosure
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crashes-backyard-deland-043605221.html

Location