Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb W3941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275600

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3941
MSN: 2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Northolt, western Greater London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, London
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, London
Narrative:
Spitfire W3941: Was substantially damaged when it was belly landed back at its base, RAF Northolt on 18th December 1941 after suffering engine failure when on an operational mission over Northern France.
Crew:
P/O (P.1596) Tadeusz DOBRUT-DOBRUCKI (pilot) PAF - was uninjured in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109435-4153599.html
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058782
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p013.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._316_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W3941
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Northolt#The_Second_World_War_and_the_Battle_of_Britain

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 W3941 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England w/o