Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-WBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275611

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WBA
MSN: 20001294
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jataí-Fazenda Paraíso Airstrip, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jataí-Fazenda Paraíso Airstrip, GO
Destination airport:Jataí-Fazenda Paraíso Airstrip, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to take off from the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Paraíso, in the municipality of Jataí, GO, with a pilot on board. Around 20:30 UTC, during the takeoff run for pesticide application, the aircraft overshot the runway limits.

Although operating below the maximum takeoff weight, the required distance calculated for takeoff (1,234 m) was 334 m longer than that available in the used area, which was 900 m.
In addition, with regard to the distance required for the ground run at takeoff, the predicted would be 774 m, but the calculated value did not take into account that the area had an incline in the direction of takeoff and that the engine acceleration was performed during the run, factors that increased the required ground distance and may have contributed to the available area not being sufficient.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Flight planning - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA