Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275614

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6530
MSN: 3843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blairhall Farm, near Scone, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3843 (Gipsy Major #80777); Taken on charge as N6530 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.1.39. To 11 E&RFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 10.3.39. Unit renamed 11 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in Blairhall Farm, near Scone, Perthshire 10.11.40. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman W A McKillon - survived but injured. Wreckage recovered to 63 MU RAF Carluke for salvage 12.11.40; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 1.1.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Note: Official documents mis-record the crash location as "Blawhall Farm".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4167: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688265
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6530
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1781-401110-Unaccounted-airmen-10-11-1940&p=9251#post9251
7. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/200352421-blairhall-scone#.Yg6uqejP1D8