Incident De Havilland Queen Bee V4749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275617

Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Time:
Type:De Havilland Queen Bee
Owner/operator:1 AACoP RAF
Registration: V4749
MSN: 5436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stackpool. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manorbier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Target Drone.
Details:
This aircraft was number 5436 built by De Havillands and was a batch of 78 delivered to the Royal Air Force between December 1940 and March 1941.
Just after it was launched the controller turned it due south-west then all control was lost, she flew on towards Stackpool, here she flew into a hill above Stackpool Quay, some records quote it as ‘Stackpool Pier’.

Wreckage:
All sign has been removed!

Sources:

DH82 Queen Bee Production Data. Doc.