Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HK-4856-G, 18 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275626

Date:18-FEB-2022
Time:12:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacion Protecnica
Registration: HK-4856-G
MSN: 28-7716152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NE of Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Int. Apt. (BAQ/SKBQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II crashed during a forced landing near Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAC/SKBQ).
The aircraft took off from runway 05 at 12:37 UTC. ADS-B records show that it began turning back at 12:41 UTC. The pilot apparently attempted a forced landing in field near the airport. Both wings separated and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://lasnoticiasdetelecaribe.co/avioneta-cae-en-un-barrio-de-soledad-atlantico/
https://www.bluradio.com/blu360/caribe/avioneta-de-instruccion-cayo-cerca-a-aeropuerto-ernesto-cortissoz-de-barranquilla
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-4856-g#2adc3eb3

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 Aug 2016 HK-4856-G Protécnica Centro de Entrenamiento Aeronáutico 0 Sitionuevo, Magdalena sub

Location

Media: