Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275638

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6524
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luncarty, 4 miles North of Perth, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3837 (Gipsy Major #80781); Taken on charge as N6524 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.1.39. Delivered To 11 E&RFTS Perth 9.3.39. Unit renamed 11 EFTS later in 9.39 after outbreak of was on 9.3.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Over-stressed in aerobatics and broke up in mid-air at Luncarty, Perthshire 11.9.40; both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth N6524:
Sergeant Stanley HILL (Service Number 740653) RAF VR (Pilot) interred at Taxal (St. James) Churchyard New Yard C. Grave 189.
Leading Aircraftman Frank Fawcett Clement SCOTT (Service Number 991921) RAF VR (Pilot Under Training) funeral at Birkenhead (Landican) Crematorium.

Luncarty is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, approximately 4 miles north of Perth. It lies between the A9 to the west, and the River Tay to the east. The deaths of the two crew were reported by the adjutant of 11 EFTS a Pilot Officer Brown. Not repaired; deemed damaged beyond economic reapir, and Struck off charge 1.10.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3224: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472639
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702616/stanley-hill/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1525992/frank-fawcett-clement-scott/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1268-400911-Unaccounted-airmen-11-9-1940&p=6598#post6598
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luncarty