Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III PP979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275646

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:807 NAS FAA RN
Registration: PP979
MSN: D-5X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier HMS Hunter in the Andaman Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Hunter
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Hunter
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Hunter' on 26th June 1945 Seafire PP979 missed all the arrestor wires and crashed into the safety barrier collapsing its undercarriage. The aircraft was subsequently written off as beyond repair.
Pilot, Sub Lt, F Logie RNZN survived the accident unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false Picture P94/95
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/HUNTER.htm#.YhDrGpbP2M_
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/807_Naval_Air_Squadron
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PP979
http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/8361