Incident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275680

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Narrative:
263 Squadron whilst at Fairwood, flew many hours in training if not ‘slated’ for patrol duties. P7039 was on formation practice with P/O Brearly of Ontario at the controls. The aircraft were returning to Fairwood when P7039 overturned when both undercarriage tyres burst, writing off the aircraft and leaving the Canadian pilot non the worse for wear!
Sadly, on the 16th of July 1943. Brearly (Who had been promoted to F/Lt) was with ‘A’ flight, consisting of eight other Whirlwinds, were escorting bombers to Cherbourg when his aircraft, P6995 just crashed into the English Channel. His body was washed up on the coast of Dorset days later.
Crew:
P/O (J/15157) Edgar Brearly (pilot) RCAF : Uninjured (Killed July 1943).

Wreckage:
P7039, all removed.
P6995, at sea.

Sources:

nationalarchives.gov
aircrewremmembered