Accident Lockheed P-38L/F-5E Lightning 44-24686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275681

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L/F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-24686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa, TX - 16 miles southeast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma City
Destination airport:unknown
Narrative:
P-38L / F-5E Lightning #44-24686 crashed 16 miles southeast of Pampa, Texas, November 2, 1944, after departing Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma.
Flight Officer Robert L. Schauer's body was found one mile from the crash site. His leather jacket and parachute harness was found a considerable distance from his body. Investigation could not determine a cause/ sequence of events

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83274229/robert-l-schauer