Accident MiG-21PFM 6514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275694

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:26 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 6514
MSN: 94A6514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Destination airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a during interception training mission from Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ), MiG-21PFM of 26 PLM crashed on takeoff. Lt Wlodzimierz Lubniewski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_4/6-1-0-68#a1968-05-23