Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275696

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6486
MSN: 3823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton-in-the-Clay, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3823 (Gipsy Major #80763); Taken on charge as N6486 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.1.39. To 7 E&RFTS, RAF Desford, Leciestershire 8.3.39. Unit renamed 7 EFTS 9.39. Crashed 7.6.41 at RAF Desford, Leicestershire; pilot, Leading Aircraftman E Dixon injured. To DeHavilland for repairs 10.6.41. To 1 EFTS Hatfield 14.8.41 upon completion of repairs.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Airspeed Oxford P1967 and crashed at Barton-in-the-Clay, Bedfordshire 8.10.41 during a low-level NAVEX (navigation exercise); pilot, Leading Aircraftman Kenneth Anderson KNUDSON (Service Number 657973, aged 25) killed in Tiger Moth N6486.

The three crew of Oxford P1967 were also killed: Leading Aircraftsman S Sunderland, Leading Aircraftsman D R W Stiven, and Leading Aircraftsman K A Knudson.

Barton-le-Clay is a large village and a civil parish in the Central Bedfordshire Borough in Bedfordshire, England, bordering Hertfordshire. Tiger Moth N6486 was struck off charge 12.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Accident 7.6.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6777: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756074
3. Accident 8.10.41: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9482: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997729
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932795/kenneth-anderson-knudson/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_10-1.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=87762
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3790-411008-Unaccounted-airmen-8-10-1941&highlight=KNUDSON&p=20764#post20764
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton-le-Clay#War_memorials