Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275703

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ336
MSN: OM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ336/U: Took off at 00:25 hrs for Night mission to Hannover and Brunswick. 05/04/1945
Returned early due to GEE u/s and VHF u/s. Landing at 02:26 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (65552) William Goring POTTER (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (186082) John Roland HARDS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1944 HX901 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. w/o