Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275705

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA118
MSN: OM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito TA118/F: Took off at 21:38 hrs for Night mission over Halberstadt and Gandersheim. 04/04/1945
Returned early for GEE u/s. Landing at 22:45 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (135.524) John William BOND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (164.852) Tom FRENCH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1944 LR257 107 Sqn RAF 2 Vergetot, 14 miles north-east of Le Havre. w/o
10 September 1944 NT228 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Friston, Sussex, England w/o