Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275707

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 FTS RAF
Registration: R5248
MSN: 83107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagillt, Holywell, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83107 (Gipsy Major #82923); Taken on charge as R5248 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.4.40. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfrodshire 29.10.40. Returned to 5 MU RAF Kemble 16.1.41. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, North Shotwick, Near Queensferry, Flintshire 21.2.41.

Written off when side-slippped and dived into the ground during forced landing practice near Bagillt, Holywell, Flintshire 11.8.41. Both crew - Pilot Officer C W Duffie and Leading Aircraftman R T Tench - survived but injured. To 34 MU RAF Monkmoor 12.8.41; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 29.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Bagillt is a market town and community in Flintshire, Wales. The town overlooks the Dee Estuary and is between the towns of Holywell and Flint.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8212: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757509
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5248
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagillt