Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275713

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS522
MSN: OM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (Fr)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito RS522/C: Took off at 03:49hrs for Intruder mission over Osnabrück - Hanover - Magdeburg. 06/02/1945
Undercarriage u/s. During his return crash-landed at the base at 07:47 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/24572) J.C. SAVAGE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (153501) Keith Arthur FIELD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 NS821 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
26 June 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
2 September 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 2 Mertert. w/o
19 January 1945 HR249 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o