Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275714

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR350
MSN: OM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR350/E: Took off at 18:05 hrs for Intruder mission over Munchen - Gladbach. 16/01/1945
Returned early for Horizont u/s. Landed at the base at 18:17 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/10269) Courtney Shippy Spurr GILLIATT DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (164.043) John Henry Charles HILL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HX901 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
17 September 1944 NS946 107 Sqn RAF 2 Lange Water, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
15 October 1944 HR239 107 Sqn RAF 2 Bradshot Hall, near Alton, Hampshire, England w/o