Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III MA970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275741

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: MA970
MSN: 2972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Parked Seafire Mk III (Prototype) MA970 was hit by Westland Welkin DX282 that was taking off from Royal Aircraft Establishment Farnborough Hampshire on 21st January 1944. The aircraft was repaired off site and subsequently returned to Farnborough.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false Page 87
https://www.prints-online.com/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic/first-prototype-supermarine-seafire-iii-ma970-9890177.html
https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/vickers-supermarine-seafire
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Establishment